From: [email protected]
[…] Ala. Power Co., 505 F.2d 97,
100 (5th Cir. 1974) (noting that when exhibits contradict allegations, exhibits
govern); see also Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490 (1975) (holding that a
plaintiff must allege a distinct injury to himself). In response to Defendants'
argument, Plaintiff is completely silent-Plaintiff offers no argument
whatsoever. As a result, this Court grants Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to
Count I for two reasons. First, the Motion is granted by default on this point
pursuant to Local Rule 7.1(c). Second, the Motion is granted based upon the
plain wording of 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) ("If any person willfully files a
fraudulent information return with respect to payments made to any other
person, such other person [Yawkey Consulting Group, Inc.] may bring a civil
action...."). Count I is therefore dismissed solely as to Plaintiff James
Baker. This dismissal is with prejudice because although Plaintiff has
requested leave to amend in lieu of argument on this matter, the Court denies
this request.